Wednesday, July 18, 2012

SUPREME COUNCIL PREPARES MUSLIMS FOR RAMADAN

IN THE NAME OF ALLAH THE MOST BENEFICIENT THE MOST MERCIFUL 
NIGERIAN SUPREME COUNCIL FOR ISLAMIC AFFAIRS (NSCIA) 
NATIONAL HEADQUARTERS, ABUJA NATIONAL MOSQUE COMPLEX ABUJA, FCT ¾ 08036231533 / 08079365658 
   
28th Sha'aban, 1433 
  18th July, 2012 
PRESS RELEASE 
  
COMMENCEMENT OF THE RAMADAN FAST OF 1433 AH 
  

Prophet Muhammad (SAW) instructed the Muslims, saying: "Do not fast unless you see the Crescent (of the month of Ramadan) and do not give up fasting till you see the Crescent (of the month of Shawwal). But if the sky is overcast, count thirty (30) days of Sha'aban or of Ramadan as the case may be" (Narrated by Abdullahi Bin Umar) 
  
Therefore in accordance with this Prophetic Tradition, Thursday July 19, being the 29th day of Sha'aban 1433AH, Members of the National and State Moon-Sighting Committees as well as other Nigerian Muslims should look for the new Crescent of Ramadan month.
If the moon is sighted on that day, the under-listed Leaders should be communicated immediately: 
  
His Eminence, the Sultan of Sokoto 08036470422 
HRH the Shehu of Borno Borno 08037855555, 08023549558 
Dr. Abdullateef Adegbite Abeokuta 08034020350 
HRH the Emir of Gwandu Kebbi 08036154369 
HRH the Emir of Kano Kano 064-631114, 633769 
HRH the Emir of Bauchi Bauchi 077-542801, 543036 
HRH the Lamido of Adamawa Adamawa 075-634449, 634822 
HRH the Olukare of Ikare Ondo 08058014860 
HRM Timi of Ede Osun 08037740390  
HRH the Emir of Katsina Katsina  
HRH the Emir of Zazzau Kaduna 069-332002 
HRH the Etsu Nupe Niger 08039668707 
HRH the Emir of Ilorin Kwara 031-2213218 
HRH the Oba of Lagos Lagos 01-7767802 
HRH the Oba of Agbede Edo 052-250153 
HRH the Emir of Wase Plateau 08037042555 
Chief Imam of Ibadan Ibadan 08062609601 
Chief Imam of Osogbo Osun 08035740333 
Chief Imam of Egba Abeokuta 08035028763 
HRH the Emir of Kazaure Jigawa 08098121000, 08026806971 
HRH the Emir of Suleija Suleija 08037006034 
HRH the Emir of Anka Zamfara 063-36458 
HRH the Emir of Damaturu Yobe 08088870415  
HRH the Emir of Gombe Gombe  
HRH the Emir of Lafia Nasarawa 08036140098 
HRH the Emir of Nasarawa Nasarawa 08065115151 
Sheikh Haroun Ajah Ebonyi 08033397491, 08053152722 
Sheikh Adam Abdullahi Idoko Enugu 08036759892 
Sheikh Dahiru Usman Bauchi Bauchi 08033058201 
Chief Imam of Owo Ondo 08063104919 
Chief Imam of Ipokia Ogun 08033827971  
Alhaji Dauda W. Onyegocha Owerri 08063828218 
Alhaji Mukail Asoquo C/River 08037122258 
NSCIA Secretariat Abuja 08036231533 / 0803540120  
Dr. Khalid Abubakar (Sec-Gen., JNI) Kaduna 08034531742 
  
  
Chairmen of States Moon-sighting Committees: 
v Alhaji Musa Otto Rivers 08037710930 
v Alh M.B.Ahmad (Imam) Bauchi 08036080799 
v Sheikh Sheriff Sale Al-Hussein Borno 08022195159, 08033140822 
v Alhaji Mikail Etim Asuquo Cross River 08037122258 
v Alhaji Garba Baba Benue 08037862666, 07082234021 
v Sheikh Ahmad Onilewura Osun 08052101331, 07062653336 
v Alhaji Engr. Ibrahim Adike Anambra 08037840873, 048482086 
v Alhaji Badamasi Dodo Kaura Zamfara 07066665225, 08024333774 
v Alhaji Yusuf Chinedozi Nwoha Imo 08036306922 
v Sheikh Haroun O. Ajah Ebonyi 08033397491, 08053152722 
v Sheikh Adam Idoko Enugu 08036759892, 07083523590 
v Sheikh Abdul-Aziz Yusuf Plateau 08035835562 
v Dr. Kamaldeen K. Oloso Oyo 08037168442, 08059229059 
v Alhaji ibrahim Chima Abia 08032037478 
v Mallam AbdulFattah Enabulele Edo 08058767058, 08034519626 
v Ustaz Abusufyan Uche Bayelsa 08032516763 
v HRH Emir of Damaturu Yobe 08088870415 
v Kadi Ibrahim Babbawa Adamawa 08057160043 
v Mallam Abdullahi Shuaib Lagos 08023037478 
v Alhaji Tijanni Ughellivero Delta 080335474052 
v Ustaz Musa Muhammad FCT 08033335254 
v Prof. Aliyu M. Bunza Kebbi 08034316508 
v Dr. Salihu S. Abubakar Kaduna 08037037898 
v Hon. Kadi Salihu O. Muhammad Kwara 08035036591 
v Musa Ibn Ibrahim Gombe 08054449928 
v Mohammad Usman Taraba 08033159190 
v Mohammed Gidado Jigawa 08036646410 
v Yakubu Musa. H Katsina 08033217246, 08025502421 
v Sheikh Mayaleeke A.R.F Ogun 08035050804 
v Sheikh Dr. Ahmed Lemu Niger 08036005570  
   
Where the authorities are satisfied that the new Moon has been sighted in accordance with the prescribed procedure,
His Eminence, the Sultan of Sokoto and President-General of the Nigerian Supreme Council for Islamic Affairs, should be informed at once, for a formal announcement of the commencement of the Fast. 
  
Wishing you all, a blessed Ramadan.



Professor Is-haq Akintola, 
Lagos State University,
P.O. Box 10211,
LASU Post Office,
HO 102 101,
Ojo, Lagos,
Nigeria.
Tel. 234-803-346-4974
       234-818-211-9714
Website: www.ishaqakintola.com
Blog: drishaqakintola.blogspot.com
Twitter:  ishaqakintola
Facebook: facebook.com/ishaqakintola
Twitter: ishaqakintola
 
I remain oppressed untill the hungry are fed, the naked clothed,
the sick healed and the homeless sheltered

1 comment: